Vice Underdogs

Scripting => Scripting Support => Topic started by: Zeke on August 01, 2011, 10:44:31 am

Title: World Boundaries
Post by: Zeke on August 01, 2011, 10:44:31 am
Guys i got only 1 question, how can i make world bounds in PAWN.
I want to put them over whole havana and haiti here is a pic i want ppl to be inside the red line:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/15/mapyp.png/
Title: Re: World Boundaries
Post by: Charley on August 06, 2011, 01:43:35 pm
Under OnGameModeInit()

SetWorldBounds(xmax,xmin,ymax,ymin);

Replace the words with the respective coordinates. Do /s ingame to save the coordinates of your current location to a file in your VC directory called 'vc-mp saved coords'
Title: Re: World Boundaries
Post by: Zeke on August 06, 2011, 01:47:18 pm
Okay tnx imma try it  ;)

EDIT: will it work with squirrel
Title: Re: World Boundaries
Post by: Thijn on August 06, 2011, 02:19:16 pm
You can the boundaries to your squirrel config.
Title: Re: World Boundaries
Post by: NicoArin on August 06, 2011, 04:01:34 pm
You are just trying to copy my proyect.
Title: Re: World Boundaries
Post by: Bass on August 06, 2011, 06:01:25 pm
You are just trying to copy my proyect.

Is he? :o.
Title: Re: World Boundaries
Post by: Zeke on August 06, 2011, 06:54:46 pm
You are just trying to copy my proyect.

Project  ???
 
I mean what does my problem with world boundaries have to do with your project  ???

+ Ive never heard of any project of yours.
So dont make any conclusions.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EDIT: Okay i tryed and i failed epicly ;D
Here are some pics + the code i used

(https://viceunderdogs.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg850.imageshack.us%2Fimg850%2F3139%2Fvcmp037.jpg&hash=845aa62340f6651946c050e123846a5241a42fc3) (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/850/vcmp037.jpg/)
(https://viceunderdogs.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg97.imageshack.us%2Fimg97%2F1937%2Fcords1j.jpg&hash=f61b8acb1b76f08207d8e2d3604c158981555dfa) (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/97/cords1j.jpg/)
(https://viceunderdogs.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg30.imageshack.us%2Fimg30%2F4222%2Fvcmp038.jpg&hash=1e63da252effbbd8c064e6ede12d7ac4dd88f086) (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/30/vcmp038.jpg/)
(https://viceunderdogs.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg402.imageshack.us%2Fimg402%2F7796%2Fcords2n.jpg&hash=48a27c7d910cca3bda636689894b8c0ae79f7441) (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/402/cords2n.jpg/)

I wanted a wall here:
(https://viceunderdogs.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg268.imageshack.us%2Fimg268%2F4222%2Fvcmp038.jpg&hash=625060beb01edbdd0bc5e8e2281a20b85b0e4b47) (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/268/vcmp038.jpg/)
But no shit :)

Here is the code i used:

Code: [Select]
SetWorldBounds(-1138.9854,-1097.4169,50.5007,49.7763);
EPIC FAIL  ;D

Title: Re: World Boundaries
Post by: Thomas on August 06, 2011, 10:16:37 pm
You won't again!

 :P if you use this program


World Bounderies  (http://www.mediafire.com/?v506org65g4eako)
Title: Re: World Boundaries
Post by: Zeke on August 06, 2011, 11:46:00 pm
Ye i have this program but i dint test with it  ;D
Imma do it now tnx Thomas.

EDIT:
I made it guys it works perfect.
Tnx again Thomas for reminding me about this program it rly helped
Title: Re: World Boundaries
Post by: SpiralRock on September 27, 2011, 10:17:37 am
Can world boundaries be changed in a single script again and again??
Suppose a server has many arenas... And when a arena is selected, world boundaries change according to it...
Title: Re: World Boundaries
Post by: Charley on September 27, 2011, 10:48:59 am
In Squirrel they're defined in the config and cannot be edited once the server is up and running.

I think in PAWN whilst they're not defined in the config, you may only define them once when the server starts.
Title: Re: World Boundaries
Post by: morphine on September 27, 2011, 08:42:15 pm
Are worldbounds in Squirrel also according to the xmax,xmin,ymax,ymin format?
Title: Re: World Boundaries
Post by: Charley on September 28, 2011, 12:05:54 am
Are worldbounds in Squirrel also according to the xmax,xmin,ymax,ymin format?

Yes